U.S. EX REL. CHANDLER v. HEKTOEN INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RES
[…] Finally, even though we find that the County cannot disclose the confidential communications to its attorneys even if the patient identities have been removed because the requirements of § 2.63(a) have not been met, we also alternatively note that the County is not likely to be able to meet the "good cause" requirements for disclosure as confidential communications have not been put at issue in this case. See also 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(e) ("An order authorizing a disclosure must [l]imit disclosure to those parts of the patient's record which are essential to fulfill the objective of the order").

Just as the exceptions found in § 2.63(a) do not apply and the County may not disclose confidential communications to the Relator or her attorneys, the County may not disclose those confidential communications to its attorneys to use in preparing its defense.