U.S. ex Rel. Brunt v. Walls
[…] Although the Seventh Circuit has given permission for district courts to determine whether Apprendi is retroactive on collateral review, id. at 674, we decline to do so here because the retroactivity of Apprendi is irrelevant if the claim has been procedurally defaulted.

Under the Illinois Unified Code of Corrections, a person convicted of first degree murder shall ordinarily be sentenced to a term between 20 and 60 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1. However, where a judge finds certain aggravating factors to be present, he or she may extend the sentence to a term of between 60 and 100 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(1). One such aggravating factor exists where "the offense was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2. Brunt, citing the transcript of his sentencing hearing, alleges that the judge sentenced him to an extended term because he found his crime to be "senseless, brutal, [and] heinous."