Case No. 3:06-cv-42-J-33TEM.
[…] Thus the statute was not violated, and this case could, alternatively, be dismissed on the merits.
III. Bayer Clothing's Motion for Leave to Amend
Bayer Clothing requests that the Court allow it to amend the Complaint under Rule 15, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Bayer Clothing asserts that it has a private right of action under the Harter Act, and thus would request to amend the complaint to reflect this claim. The language of the Harter Act and case law demonstrates that private parties may bring claims against carriers for violations of the Harter Act. See e.g., 46 U.S.C. § 30707 ("A civil action in rem to enforce the [fine] may be brought in the district court of the United States."); United States v. Lines, 90 CIV. 6850, 1995 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4894 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 14, 1995) (finding that private relief agencies had properly assigned their rights to bring a claim under the Harter Act to the United States).