U.S., ex Rel., Dekort v. Integrated Coast Guard Syst.
[…] Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 586.

Eason v. Thaler, 73 F.3d 1322, 1325 (5th Cir. 1996).

See Forsyth v. Barr, 19 F.3d 1527, 1533 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 871, 115 S. Ct. 195 (U.S. 1994).

Ragas, 136 F.3d at 458.

Id.; see also Skotak v. Tenneco Resins, Inc., 953 F.2d 909, 915-16 n. 7 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 832 (1992).

Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23.

IV. ANALYSIS

The FCA's public disclosure bar, located in § 3730(e)(4), provides as follows:

(A) No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media, unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, "original source" means an individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the Government before filing an action under this section which is based on the information.