CV-028708-03/NY
[…] Thus, the completed exemption form by the judgment debtor creates a rebuttable presumption (see Midland Funding LLC v Singleton, 35 Misc 3d 410, 417 [Nassau Dist Ct 2012] [CPLR 5222-a does not provide that mailing of the exemption claim form, in itself, was conclusive proof of an exemption]).
CPLR 5222-a (d) provides that "[t]he burden of proof shall be upon the judgment creditor to establish the amount of funds that are not exempt." To determine whether plaintiff met its burden at the hearing, this court must first determine the burden of proof necessary to rebut the presumption of the exemption claim form.