U.S. Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Zoria Farms, Inc.
[…] Franks v. Bowman Transportation Co., 424 U.S. 747, 763-64 (1976).

Compensatory damages may be awarded for "future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses." 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3). A victim's testimony alone is a sufficient basis on which to award compensatory damages for emotional pain and suffering. Chalmers v. City of L.A., 762 F.2d 753, 761 (9th Cir. 1985).

There is a statutory cap for compensatory and punitive damages. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3)(A). This cap is determined by the number of persons employed by the defendant "in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year." See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3)(A)-(D). In the case of an employer who has more than 200 and fewer than 501 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, damages may not exceed $200,000. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3)(C).

a. Declaration of Rosa Mendez