U.S. Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Zoria Farms, Inc.
[…] Catron, 70 F. Supp. 3d 1082, 1100 (N.D. Cal. 2014) (citation omitted). "However, when the sum of money at stake is tailored to the specific misconduct of the defendant, default judgment may be appropriate." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (finding plaintiff's request for $2 million in statutory damages reasonable because the statute permitted it). Plaintiff seeks $1,470,000 against Defendant, which is substantial. Nevertheless, the damages sought represent an amount that is permitted by statute for employers of less than 500 employees, such as Defendant.

Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1981a, in an action brought by a party under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 or 2000e-16 against a party who engaged in unlawful and prohibited intentional discrimination, the complaining party may recover compensatory and punitive damages which, "in the case of a respondent who has more than 200 and fewer than 501 employees in each of the 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or proceeding calendar year, [is] $200,000." 42 U.S.C. § 1981a.

While the actual award of the maximum statutory damages is subject to proof, as discussed below, the amount sought by Plaintiff is not greater than that provided by statute. Thus, while substantial, it is not unreasonable.