U.S. Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Wal-Mart Stores E., LP
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Powell v. Wyoming Cablevision, Inc., 184 W.Va. 700, 701, 403 S.E.2d 717, 718 (1991).

Respecting the first element, Walmart contends the prescribed “on-the-job injury” must be compensable under West Virginia workers' compensation law. [Doc. 28 at 8]. The contention does not withstand minimal scrutiny. First, section 23-5A-1 does not include the “compensable” modifier. Second, West Virginia Code section 23-5A-3 -- just two sections over in the Code -- does include the term. W.Va. Code § 23-5A-3 (“It shall be a discriminatory practice . . . to terminate an injured employee while the injured employee is off work due to a compensable injury.”). Additional analyses support the conclusion, but the foregoing textual analysis suffices. There need not be a “compensable injury” to support a Powell claim.

Only the third element remains in controversy. The Supreme Court of Appeals has observed as follows: