U.S. Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Wal-Mart Stores E., LP
[…] [Doc. 27 at 2].

Mr. Bowyer likewise moves to dismiss Ms. Doe's assault (Count III) and battery (Count IV) claims. [Doc. 29 at 1; Doc. 30 at 1]. Mr. Bowyer asserts he is immune pursuant to West Virginia Code section 23-2-6a inasmuch as, by pleading vicarious liability and failing to plead “deliberate intent,” “Plaintiff-Intervenor fails to state a claim for which relief may be granted under W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(A).” [Doc. 29 at 2-3]. That subsection provides as follows:

(2) The immunity from suit provided under this section and under sections six and six-a, article two of this chapter may be lost only if the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with “deliberate intention”. This requirement may be satisfied only if:
(A) It is proved that the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with a consciously, subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death to an employee.