U.S. Equal Emp. Oppor. Com'n v. City of St. Paul
[…] All evidence having been taken and the hearings having been closed, and based upon the records, files, pleadings, exhibits and testimony, the court makes the following:

FINDINGS OF FACT

Nature of the Action.

1. This is an action brought pursuant to the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 621, et seq., the "Age Discrimination in Employment Act" ["the Act"]. Certain mandatory retirement provisions established by state law and city ordinance for fire fighters employed by the City of St. Paul have been challenged as violating the terms of the Act.

2. The state law in question is codified as Minn.Stat. § 423.075, Subd. 1 (1980). That statute provides in pertinent part:

Every employee, officer, or person on the payroll of any fire or police department in any city of the first class who is designated as a future beneficiary by the rules of any tax aided pension, relief, or retirement fund established and maintained by the authority of laws of this state, shall retire upon reaching the age of 65 years. . . .

The City of St. Paul is a first class city and participates in the state-administered pension program. However, the State of Minnesota neither intends nor threatens to enforce this statute.

3. The challenged city ordinance is St.