U.S. Equal Emp. Oppor. Com'n v. City of St. Paul
[…] 3. The challenged city ordinance is St. Paul Ordinance No. 16591, enacted October 18, 1979, which provides in pertinent part:

A mandatory retirement age of 65 for all uniformed fire employees is hereby established. . . . This act requires that all employees in the uniformed fire division must retire on the first day of the month immediately following the month in which the employee reaches age 65.

The effective date of this ordinance was December 26, 1979. The City of St. Paul intends and has threatened to enforce this ordinance.

4. The Act, 29 U.S.C. § 623 and 631 (1980), prohibits discrimination in the employment of persons between 40 and 70 years of age. It also provides:

It shall not be unlawful for an employer . . . to take any action otherwise prohibited under [the Act] where age is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business. . . . [ 29 U.S.C. § 623(f)(1).]

The issue for decision in this matter is whether age is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the St. Paul Fire Department.

Parties.

5. Plaintiff herein is the United States Equal Opportunity Commission, the agency of the United States Government charged with administration and enforcement of the Act.