No. 02 C 4672.
[…] Circuit City next argues that the EEOC's request for punitive damages under Title VII also should be stricken. The standard for awarding punitive damages under Title VII cases is set forth in the statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1), and the Supreme Court's decision in Kolstad v. American Dental Ass'n, 527 U.S. 526 (1999). Cooke v. Stefani Management Services, Inc., 250 F.3d 564, 568 (7th Cir. 2001). Section 1981a(b)(1) provides that a party may recover punitive damages when a plaintiff demonstrates that the defendant engaged in intentional discrimination "with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual." 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1). In Kolstad v. American Dental Association, 527 U.S. 526 (1999), the Supreme Court outlined a three-part framework for determining whether an award of punitive damages is appropriate under the statutory standard.