No. 13-2439
[…] Id. § 410cc-23(a)(2). The regulations also do not prohibit the introduction of any"visual ... elements"; only those that are "out of character" with the property or its setting.
Indeed, recognizing that alterations to the Park would undoubtedly occur, and that they could result in an adverse effect, these same regulations provide procedures for reconciling the need to avoid adverse effects with the need for improvements and alterations to the Park. For example, the regulations direct the agency to "consult further to resolve the adverse effect pursuant to § 800.6." See 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(d)(2). Section 800.6, meanwhile, instructs the agency to "consult with [numerous parties] to develop and evaluate alternatives or modifications to the undertaking that could avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects on historic properties." Id. § 800.6(a).