No. 13-2439
[…] Interior alleges that replacing the flashboard system creates an adverse effect and is contrary to the standards established to protect the historical nature of Lowell Park, both of which are prohibited by the Lowell Act. For the reasons stated below, we disagree and deny Interior's petition for review. I. Background
In 1978, Congress passed the Lowell Act, Pub. L. No. 95-290, 92 Stat. 290 (1978) (codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 410cc to 410cc-37 (1978) ), which recognized that "certain sites and structures in Lowell, Massachusetts, historically and culturally the most significant planned industrial city in the United States, symbolize in physical form the Industrial Revolution." 16 U.S.C. § 410cc(a)(1). As such, it created Lowell Park and the Lowell Historic Preservation District. Id. § 410cc-11(a)(1). Located within the Park (which is itself located within the Preservation District) on the Merrimack River is the Dam.