Civil Action No. 19-mc-00105-RM
[…] For prescriptions for controlled substances, each pharmacy is required to report the following data: the date the prescription was dispensed; the name of the patient and the practitioner; the name and amount of the controlled substance; the method of payment; the name of the dispensing pharmacy; and "[a]ny other data elements necessary to determine whether a patient is visiting multiple practitioners or pharmacies, or both, to receive the same or similar medication." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-280-403(1). On the flip side of the requirement to report to the PDMP is the requirement that the practitioner and the dispensing pharmacy report to the patient, i.e., that "[e]ach practitioner and each dispensing pharmacy shall disclose to a patient receiving a controlled substance that his or her identifying prescription information will be entered into the program database and may be accessed for limited purposes by specified individuals." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-280-403(3).
The Colorado statute expressly permits the PDMP data to be disclosed, but only to specific recipients. As relevant here, the statute allows PDMP data to be disclosed in response to subpoenas from law enforcement. Colo. Rev.