U.S. Department of Justice v. Hudson
[…] Moreover, it argues that the Bankruptcy Court should have rejected Mr. Hudson's request for attorney's fees because the Government's arguments concerning the interest issue were substantially justified.

Section 7430 of Title 26 of the United States Code provides for an award of litigation costs, including attorney's fees, to a prevailing party in any court proceeding brought by or against the United States related to the collection or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty. However, it contains an exception when the Government's position was "substantially justified." 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B). Moreover, § 7430 specifies that fees are limited to "reasonable fees paid or incurred for the services of attorneys in connection with the court proceeding. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(1)(B)(iii) (emphasis added).

In its May 16, 2006 Memorandum-Decision Order, the Bankruptcy Court noted that the Second Circuit has not specifically ruled on whether it is appropriate to award attorney's fees to a pro se attorney litigant in a tax refund proceeding.