U.S. Concrete v. The Rinaldi Grp.
[…] It does not appear that any lienors other than plaintiff, Carben, and Engineered Devices, have filed an action to enforce their liens (NYSCEF 32). From the pleadings filed in the Carben and Engineered Devices actions, QBE issued separate bonds for all of the mechanics' liens filed on the property, thereby discharging them.

MOTION TO DISMISS AND CROSS MOTION TO CONSOLIDATE

Defendants move to dismiss, arguing that additional lienholders against the property arising out of the same project are necessary parties, and the failure to join them here is fatal to the proceeding. They rely on section 44 of the Lien Law, which provides that:

"[i]n an action in a court of record to enforce a lien against real property... the following are necessary parties defendant: (1) All lienors having liens notices of which have been filed against the same real property.... (4) All persons appearing by the records in the office of the county clerk or register to be owners of such real property or any part thereof."

Plaintiff opposes the motion solely to the extent of cross-moving for consolidation of this proceeding with the already-filed Engineered Devices action or, if consolidation is denied, for leave to amend its complaint to add the other lienholders to this action.