Civil Action No. 10-5567
[…] McCrudden is thus liable for MAAM's and Alnbri's violations of 7 U.S.C. § 6m(l) (2012)." (Consent Order at numbered ¶ 34 (emphasis added) .)
Defendants' current assertion that McCrudden is not liable as a control person is wholly contrary to the relevant portions of the Consent Order and therefore will not be considered. See SEC v. Metter, 706 Fed. App'x at 702 ("[W]e elect simply not to consider those contentions made by Metter on appeal that are in violation of the [consent] judgment.")
This extends to the argument that McCrudden acted in good faith. See 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b) (defining a controlling person as "[a]ny person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provision of the Act [if that controlling person] did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, indirectly or indirectly, the act or acts constituting the violation.") --------
Similarly, in view of the Second Circuit's affirmance of the CFTC's 2005 Order denying the applications for registration of McCrudden and MAAM, the Court will not consider any arguments concerning the propriety of that denial.