U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Vincent Patrick Mccrudden, Managed Accounts Asset Mgmt., LLC
[…] Dudley v. Pendagrass, No. 06 CV 216, 2008 WL 4790501, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 31, 2008) (quoting Todtman, Nachamie, Spizz & Johns, P.C. v. Ashraf, No. 05 Civ 10098, 2006 WL 2850210, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 4, 2006). However, the threshold is very low - the movant need only present some evidence demonstrating "that if relief is granted the outcome of the suit may be different than if the entry of default or the default judgment is allowed to stand." In re Martin-Trigona, 763 F.2d 503, 505 n. 2 (2d Cir. 1985).

The Commodity Exchange Act requires certain individuals to register with the CFTC. Section 6k(2) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that:

It shall be unlawful for any person to be associated with a commodity pool operator as a partner, officer, employee, consultant, or agent (or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity that involves (i) the solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a participation in a commodity pool or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged, unless such person is registered with the Commission...
7 U.S.C. § 6k(2). Further, any Commodity Operator (" CPO") that permits an individual to be an "associated person" with the CPO when it knew or should have known that such individual was not registered is a violation of the statute. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v.