17-CV-4087 (DG)(JMW)
[…] Wright, No. 17-cv- 4722, 2018 WL 6437055, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 7, 2018) (“Wright”) (“Because Wright was the CEO and sole authorized signatory of WTCG's bank and forex trading accounts and engaged in account transactions in furtherance of his duties as WTCG's agent, WTCG knew or should have known that pool funds were being misappropriated and were not used for forex trading.”). Accordingly, the undersigned finds LaMarco defrauded investors in violation of Section 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(A)-(C) of the CEA.
IV. Count II - Violation of 7 U.S.C. § 6 o (1)
The CFTC additionally claims that_LaMarco violated 7 U.S.C. § 6 o (1) of the CEA because he engaged in fraudulent conduct while acting as an AP of CPO GDLogix. § 6o(1) makes it “unlawful for a commodity trading advisor, associated person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly[:]”
(A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant; or