17-CV-4087 (DG)(JMW)
[…] The CEA defines a CPO, in relevant part, as any person “engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool . . . who, in connection therewith, solicits, accepts, or receives from others, funds . . . for the purpose of trading in commodity interests.” 7 U.S.C. § 1a(11). 17 C.F.R. § 1.3 (2023) further defines an AP of a CPO as any person who is associated with “[a] [CPO] as a partner, officer, employee, consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves (i) the solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a participation in a commodity pool or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged.”
7 U.S.C. § 6o(1) “broadly prohibits fraudulent conduct” by a CPO and “applies to all . . . CPOs whether registered, required to be registered, or exempted from registration.” See CFTC v. Weinberg, 287 F.Supp.2d 1100, 1107-1108 (C.D. Cal. 2003); see also CFTC v.