U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Lamarco
[…] (New York), Inc., 323 F.Supp.2d 482, 500 (S.D.N.Y. 2004) (finding a violation of the same where defendant issued false or misleading statements).

Moreover, the conduct that violates 7 U.S.C. § 6b also violates 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1), except, the latter does not require scienter for liability, and does require “the use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce” to commit fraud. CFTC v. Wright, 2018 WL 6437055, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 7, 2018) (same conduct violates both statutes); Commodity Trend Serv., Inc. v. CFTC, 233 F.3d 981, 993 (7th Cir. 2000) (scienter required for 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1) violation). Plaintiff sufficiently alleges that GDLogix communicated with its victims through email, and those victims also wired funds to GDLogix. (DE at 1 ¶¶ 28, 61; Amakor Decl. ¶¶ 13.)

Finally, pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1), “[i]t shall be unlawful for any commodity trading advisor or commodity pool operator, unless registered under this chapter, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as such commodity trading advisor or commodity pool operator ....” And a commodity pool operator is defined as, in relevant part, “any person engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool . . . and who solicits, accepts, or receives from others funds, securities, or property . . . for the purpose of trading in commodity interests.” 7