U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Lamarco
[…] And, delivering, or causing to be delivered false account statements, violates 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(B). Here, GDLogix sent or caused to be sent, false statements to pool participants, (DE 1 at ¶¶ 4, 34-37, 52, 62; Amakor Decl. ¶¶ 20-22). See, e.g., CFTC v. Int'l Fin. Servs. (New York), Inc., 323 F.Supp.2d 482, 500 (S.D.N.Y. 2004) (finding a violation of the same where defendant issued false or misleading statements).

Moreover, the conduct that violates 7 U.S.C. § 6b also violates 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1), except, the latter does not require scienter for liability, and does require “the use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce” to commit fraud. CFTC v. Wright, 2018 WL 6437055, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 7, 2018) (same conduct violates both statutes); Commodity Trend Serv., Inc. v. CFTC, 233 F.3d 981, 993 (7th Cir. 2000) (scienter required for 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1) violation).