U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Lamarco
[…] Thus, LaMarco is estopped from denying that he engaged in the solicitation of funds and made misrepresentations to investors by emailing them false monthly statements.

However, there are issues that were not litigated in the criminal case such as whether LaMarco failed to register as an associated person. Plaintiffs allege causes of action for failure to register as an associated person of a commodity pool operator in violation of Sections 4(k)(2) of the CEA. Construing the facts in LaMarco's favor, as is appropriate at this stage, he could be entitled to a valid exception pursuant to 17 C.F.R. § 4.13(a)(1). The exemption provides that a person is not required to register as a commodity pool operator if (1): (i) “It does not receive any compensation or other payment, directly or indirectly, for operating the pool, except reimbursement for the ordinary administrative expenses of operating the pool;” (ii) “It operates only one commodity pool at a time;” (iii) “It is not otherwise required to register with the Commission....;” and (iv), “Neither the person nor any other person involved with the pool does any advertising in connection with the pool.” 17 C.F.R. § 4.13(a)(1)(i-iv).