Case No. 2:13-cv-000992-MMD-VCF
[…] However, Judge Jones considered whether BDB's binary options are "securities" subject to the SEC's regulatory authority, not whether they are "options" subject to CFTC's authority. Moreover, Judge Jones considered the SEC's authority under a preliminary injunction standard, not on a dismissal standard.
The Court therefore declines to dismiss Counts One and Four.
2. Count Three
Count Three alleges illegal off-exchange futures trading in violation of Section 4(a) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 6(a). Section 4(a) of the CEA makes it unlawful for any person to be dealing in any transaction involving "a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery." 7 U.S.C. § 6(a). Section 2(c)(D)(iii) of the CEA provides that Section 6(a) of the Act applies to "any agreement, contract or transaction described in clause (i), as if the agreement, contract or transaction was a contract of a commodity for future delivery." 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(D)(iii).