striking third-party complaint that introduced unrelated issues and unduly complicated enforcement action
[…] (1) such transaction is conducted on or subject to the rules of a board of trade which has been designated or registered by the Commission as a contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility for such commodity. . . .
Section 4b(a)(2) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2), states, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful . . . (2) for any person, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery, made, or to be made, for or on behalf of any other person if such contract for future delivery is or may be used for (A) hedging any transaction in interstate commerce in such commodity or the products or byproducts thereof, or (B) determining the price basis of any transaction in interstate commerce in such commodity, or (C) delivering any such commodity sold, shipped, or received in interstate commerce for the fulfillment thereof —
(i) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud such other person; [or]
(iii) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive such other person by any means whatsoever in regard to any such order or contract or the disposition or execution of any such order or contract, or in regard to any act of agency performed with respect to such order or contract for such person.
The third party complaint is likewise unrelated to the section 4b(a)(2) claim. To establish liability under section 4b(a)(2) requires a showing of "fraudulent activity in connection with trading commodity futures contracts."