striking third-party complaint that introduced unrelated issues and unduly complicated enforcement action
[…] See Bryan v. United States, 524 U.S. 184, 199 (1998) (absent statutory exception, the general rule is that "ignorance of the law is no excuse") (quoting United States v. Int'l Minerals Chem. Corp., 402 U.S. 558, 563 (1971)). The issues that will arise pursuant to that claim are therefore wholly separate from those that would arise in any complaint by Defendants against Gain and IFX; the third party complaint would merely "introduce unrelated issues and unduly complicate" the claim. Dishong, 219 F.R.D. at 385.
Section 4(a) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6(a), states, in pertinent part:
[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to offer to enter into, to enter into, to execute, to confirm the execution of, or to conduct any office or business . . . for the purpose of soliciting or accepting any order for, or otherwise dealing in, any transaction in, or in connection with, a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery . . . unless —
(1) such transaction is conducted on or subject to the rules of a board of trade which has been designated or registered by the Commission as a contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility for such commodity. . . .
Section 4b(a)(2) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2), states, in pertinent part: