CIVIL ACTION, NO. 07-0543.
[…] Rodin Enters., Inc., 816 F. Supp. 345, 350 (E.D. Pa. 1993) ("all general partners of a Pennsylvania limited partnership are liable for the debts and obligations of the partnership.") The Pennsylvania LLP Act preserves this liability "to the extent not inconsistent with this subchapter." 15 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8201(c)). Section 8204 only provides protection from liability to a partner for debts and obligations, whether sounding in contract or tort, "that arise from any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by another partner." A partner still remains liable "[f]or any debts or obligations of the partnership . . . arising from any cause other than those specified in subsection (a)." Id.