2018-1293, 2018-1396
[…] Those arguments have been rejected by this Court. See U.S. Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance ("Capitol Police II "), 913 F.3d 1361, 1366–68 (Fed. Cir. 2019) ; U.S. Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance ("Capitol Police I "), 908 F.3d 748, 760–65 (Fed. Cir. 2018).
--------
This appeal followed. We have jurisdiction over the Police’s petition under 2 U.S.C. § 1407(a)(1)(D) and over the OOC’s application for enforcement pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 1407(a)(2).
DISCUSSION
When we review a Board decision, we are required to "decide all relevant questions of law and interpret constitutional and statutory provisions." 2 U.S.C. § 1407(d). We must affirm a final decision of the Board unless that decision: "(1) [is] arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not consistent with law; (2) [was] not made consistent with required procedures; or (3) [is] unsupported by substantial evidence." Id. We review the Board’s legal conclusions de novo and its factual findings for substantial evidence. Cf. Archuleta v. Hopper , 786 F.3d 1340, 1346 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (reciting the standard of review for appeals from the Merit Systems Protection Board).