Appeal No. 2020AP1113
[…] A. Applicable Raze Order Standards
¶19 Pursuant to statute, a municipality may issue a raze order
[i]f a building is old, dilapidated or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to
repair, order the owner of the building to raze the building or, if the building can be made safe by reasonable repairs, order the owner to either make the building safe and sanitary or to raze the building, at the owner's option.
WIS. STAT. § 66.0413(1)(b)1. Repairs are presumed unreasonable if "the cost of repairs" for the building "would exceed 50 percent of the assessed value of the building divided by the ratio of the assessed value to the recommended value as last published by the department of revenue for the municipality within which the building is located." WIS. STAT. § 66.0413(1)(c). In other words, the standard is "whether the cost of repairs exceeds 50 percent of the value of the building." City of Appleton v. Brunschweiler , 52 Wis. 2d 303, 306, 190 N.W.2d 545 (1971) ; see also Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v.