2:15-cv-00786-RCJ-PAL
[…] Meyer, 373 F.3d 1035, 1039 (9th Cir. 2004). To determine whether the facts are sufficient to establish subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must "consider the allegations of the complaint to be true and construe them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff." Nevada ex rel. Colo. River Comm'n of Nev. v. Pioneer Cos., 245 F. Supp. 2d 1120, 1124 (D. Nev. 2003) (citing Love v. United States, 915 F.2d 1242, 1245 (9th Cir. 1989)).
III. DISCUSSION
Defendants argue that this case should be dismissed because Plaintiff never attempted to mediate its claims as required under N.R.S. 38.310. The statute states in relevant part that:
No civil action based upon a claim relating to the interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association . . . may be commenced in any court in this [s]tate unless the action has been submitted to mediation . . . . A court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of [this provision].Defendants contend that Plaintiff's claims against them require in large part an interpretation of the CC&Rs applicable to the community where the Property is located.