2:19-cv-00424-JAD-EJY
[…] ECF No. 70 at 3, 6, 8, 11. See also ECF No. 83 at 3, 4. The Court's analysis of this contention does not support the conclusion that even if some of the information in North American's Bulletins is trade usage this means the Bulletins are entirely non-confidential and must be unsealed.
Under UCC § 1-303(c), “trade usage” is defined as “any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question. The existence and scope of such a usage must be proved as facts. If it is established that such a usage is embodied in a trade code or similar record, the interpretation of the record is a question of law.”
Cases cited by U.S. Bank regarding trade usage do not discuss the phrase “trade usage”; nor do the cases conduct an analysis that might be applicable to the confidentiality issues in the case at bar.