Index No. 20981/2008E
[…] The decision states "Plaintiff did not submit a valid assignment of the note. Moreover, plaintiff failed to demonstrate that the note was physically delivered to it prior to the commencement of the action." In response to plaintiff's claim that the defendants had not raised standing as an affirmative defense, the decision states "the defendants put the plaintiff's standing into issue by the specific denials in their answer regarding the note and mortgage, and under such circumstances, they were not required to plead lack of standing as an affirmative defense," citing CPLR 3018 [b]. In 2019, it is noted, new RPAPL § 1302-a was enacted, which expressly provides that "any objection or defense based on the plaintiff's lack of standing in a foreclosure proceeding related to a home loan . . . shall not be waived if a defendant fails to raise the objection or defense in a responsive pleading or pre-answer motion to dismiss." This new statute is not retroactive. Nonetheless, Justice Sweeney's decision is the law of the case with regard to this action.
On December 28, 2017, plaintiff's same attorneys made another motion for summary judgment and an order of reference.