U.S. Bank v. Harilal
[…] “Nevertheless, it remains for the court to consider whether the unchallenged facts constitute a legitimate cause of action, since a party in default does not admit conclusions of law.” Labarbera v. ASTC Lab'ys, Inc., 752 F.Supp.2d 263, 270 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) (internal quotations omitted); see also TAGC Mgmt., LLC v. Lehman, Lee & Xu Ltd., 536 Fed.Appx. 45, 46 (2d Cir. 2013) (“[P]rior to entering default judgment, a district court is required to determine whether the plaintiff's allegations establish the defendant's liability as a matter of law.”) (internal quotations omitted).

Section 1311 of the RPAPL requires that the necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action include “[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff.” RPAPL § 1311(3). “This rule ‘derives from the underlying objective of foreclosure actions -- to extinguish the rights of redemption of all those who have a subordinate interest in the property and to vest complete title in the purchaser at the judicial sale.'” Freedom Mortg. Corp. v.