U.S. Bank v. Harilal
[…] See Compl. at ECF pages 6-10 (“Mortgage Note”); Loan Modification Agreements, Selva Aff. Ex. 4 at ECF pages 41-81; Assignments, Selva Aff. Ex. 3 at ECF pages 25-40. Since plaintiff has submitted uncontroverted evidence that it held the Note and Mortgage when it commenced this action on December 16, 2019, this Court finds that plaintiff has standing to pursue this action. See JXB 84 LLC v. Khalil, No. 15-CV-6251, 2017 WL 1184001, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 17, 2017), report and recommendation adopted, 2017 WL 1184141 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2017).

B. Pre-Foreclosure Procedures

Section 1304(1) of the RPAPL requires that, “with regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, or borrowers at the property address and any other address of record, including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower.” RPAPL § 1304(1). Section 1304(2) specifies that this notice must be sent “by registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower, and to the residence that is the subject of the mortgage.” Id. § 1304(2). As the Second Circuit has recognized:

Proper service of RPAPL 1304 notice on the borrower or borrowers is a condition precedent to the commencement of a foreclosure action, and the plaintiff has the burden of establishing satisfaction of this condition.