2:23-cv-00380-JAW
[…] BRAVO persuasively argues that because it is a creditor attempting to collect debt for itself in an in rem foreclosure proceeding, it is neither a “debt collector” nor a “debt buyer” for purposes of the FDCPA and, in any event, is exempt from the definition of a “debt buyer” because of its status as a national association under the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency. See Judgment Opposition (ECF No. 10) at 3-5; 32 M.R.S.A. §11003(1) (Westlaw) (excluding from the definition of a “debt collector” officers or employees “of a creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for that creditor”); Id. § 11002(5-A) (Westlaw) (defining a “debt buyer” as “a person that is regularly engaged in the business of purchasing charged-off consumer debt for collection purposes, whether the person collects the debt or hires a 3rd party” to do so); 9-A M.R.S.A. § 1-301(38-A(B)) (Westlaw) (defining