2019-10204 Index No. 23325/12
[…] After a hearing on the validity of service of process upon the defendant, the Supreme Court determined that the defendant was not properly served, and thus, that it did not have personal jurisdiction over him. The court, among other things, vacated the judgment of foreclosure and sale and granted the plaintiff's application, made during the course of the hearing, pursuant to CPLR 306–b to extend the time for service in the interest of justice. The defendant appeals from so much of the order as granted the plaintiff's application pursuant to CPLR 306–b to extend the time for service.
CPLR 306–b provides, inter alia, that with limited exception, service of the summons and complaint shall be made within 120 days after the commencement of the action and "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." An extension of time for service is a matter within the court's discretion (see Leader v. Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 N.Y.2d 95, 101, 736 N.Y.S.2d 291, 761 N.E.2d 1018 ).