No. CV09 502 19 48
[…] The last scheduled date for the law day was April 20, 2010. This law day, however, was not held because of the defendants' motion to dismiss filed on April 12, 2010. The plaintiff has not introduced any evidence indicating that it has taken absolute title to the property at issue. Since title has not become absolute in plaintiff, General Statutes § 49-15(a)(2), as created by No. 09-209, § 37 of the 2009 Public Acts, does not apply.
In support of this argument, the plaintiff cites General Statutes § 49-15(b). The text cited by the plaintiff, however, is from General Statutes § 49-15(a)(2), as created by No. 09-209, § 37 of the 2009 Public Acts. Section 49-15(a)(2) provides, in relevant part: "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may be opened after title has become absolute in any encumbrancer upon agreement of each party to the foreclosure action who filed an appearance in the action and any person who acquired an interest in the real estate after title became absolute in any encumbrancer . . ."
Under § 49-15(a), the court may, in its discretion, open the judgment of strict foreclosure upon cause shown by the defendants.