No. CV09 502 19 48
[…] Rather, it is a special defense that is considered waived because the defendants have been defaulted for failure to plead and this default cannot be opened. With respect to its jurisdiction, the court is therefore not obligated to address the defendants' argument regarding § 47-6a.
The court must therefore determine whether the defendants can open the judgment under General Statutes § 49-15(a), because a judgment of strict foreclosure has already entered against the defendants but title has not become absolute in the plaintiff. Section 49-15(a) provides, in relevant part: "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified . . . but no such judgment shall be opened after title has become absolute in any encumbrancer."
Section 49-15(a) has been amended by No. 09-209, § 37 of the 2009 Public Acts. After this amendment, the relevant statute is General Statutes § 49-15(a)(1). Other than technical changes, the substantive language in this section is the same as in the old § 49-15(a).