No. CV09 502 19 48
[…] The defendants note that "a defendant who intends to controvert the right of a plaintiff to sue as a corporation" must raise such an attack as a special defense. The defendants argue that they could not raise this as a special defense since they had already been defaulted for failure to plead. They specifically "ask the court to exercise its equitable jurisdiction to relieve them of the forfeiture of a valid defense to plaintiff's action." (Defendants' Memorandum in Support of Motion to Reopen Judgment of Strict Foreclosure, p. 2.)
General Statutes § 47-6a provides: "A trust with transferable shares organized under the laws of any state, commonly known as a business trust, may purchase, hold or transmit real estate, make mortgages thereon, and acquire and convey any interest therein, in the name of such trust in the same manner as a corporation organized under the laws of this state, provided a true copy of the declaration of such trust, duly certified by the proper official of the state in which it is organized or by the secretary of such trust, duly certified by the proper official of the state in which it is organized or by the secretary of such trust, shall first be filed in the office of the Secretary of the State of Connecticut."
The other case is HSBC Bank USA v. Fequiere, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 09 5024230 (August 10, 2010, Hartmere, J.).