Case No. 5:23-cv-00189-GFVT
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.4-208(1)(b).
Under the relevant statute, recoverable damages are "the amount paid by the drawee less the amount the drawee received or is entitled to receive from the drawer because of payment." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.4-208(2). In its Motion to Dismiss, Central Bank argues that U.S. Bank's Complaint "fails to sufficiently allege the required elements of damages."