Index No. 899/14
[…] According to an affidavit of lost note sworn to on February 7,2006 by Jose Guevara, "Assistant Secretary" for Aegis, the subj ect note "cannot be produced because it has been lost or destroyed." Annexed to the affidavit is a copy of the subject note bearing an indorsement from Aegis to the order of Aegis Mortgage Corporation and an indorsement from Aegis Mortgage Corporation to plaintiff. In his affidavit, Guevara further stated that the note "is not in the possession of any person having any lawful claim to the same."
Uniform Commercial Code [UCC] § 3-804 provides:
"The owner of an instrument which is lost, whether by destruction, theft or otherwise, may maintain an action in his own name and recover from any party liable thereon upon due proof of his ownership, the facts which prevent his production of the instrument and its terms. The court shall require security,
in an amount fixed by the court not less than twice the amount allegedly unpaid on the instrument, indemnifying the defendant, his heirs, personal representatives, successors and assigns against loss, including costs and expenses, by reason of further claims on the instrument, but this provision does not apply where an action is prosecuted or defended by the state or by a public officer in its behalf."
At the outset, the lost note affidavit does not state when the search was made or by whom, and does not indicate approximately when the note was lost (see U.S. Bank N.A. v Richards, 155 A.D.3d 522 [1st Dept 2017]). Further, under UCC § 3-804 an action may be maintained by the "owner" of a lost instrument "in his own name and recover from the party liable thereon upon due proof of his ownership." Because plaintiff does not dispute that the indorsed note was lost by Aegis and was never delivered to its possession, plaintiff cannot establish standing as a holder of the note.