Civil Action 21-0502
[…] The procedure on execution . . . must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located”-here, Pennsylvania-“but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a)(1). Two such statutes are implicated here. First, “[a]ny realty or interest therein sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall be sold . . . at public sale at the courthouse of the county, parish, or city in which the greater part of the property is located ....” 28 U.S.C. § 2001(a). “Such sale shall be upon such terms and conditions as the court directs.” Id. Furthermore, “[a] public sale of realty . . . under any order, judgment or decree of any court of the United States shall not be made without notice published once a week for at least four weeks prior to the sale in at least one newspaper regularly issued and of general circulation in the county, state, or judicial district of the United States wherein the realty is situated.” Id. § 2002.
A. The Writ Was Properly Served