Woods Oviatt Gilman LLP (Reed Smith LLP, New York, N.Y. [Andrew B. Messite and Michael V. Margarella ], of counsel), for respondent.
[…] By order dated June 5, 2018, the court, sua sponte, vacated the order dated September 15, 2017, noting that the order dated July 18, 2017, which granted the plaintiff's summary judgment motion, remained in effect. The court noted that the court had failed to issue an order to settle order on notice and "[a]s such, [p]laintiff's delay in filing the proposed order of reference is explained." The court denied the defendant's cross motion as academic. The defendant appeals.
Pursuant to CPLR 5019(a), "[a] judgment or order shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party. A trial or an appellate court may require the mistake, defect or irregularity to be cured." "[A] trial court may unilaterally and affirmatively correct minor mistakes, defects, or irregularities in its orders or judgments, after the fact, so long as the correction does " ‘not affect[ ] a substantial right of a party’ " ( Sokoloff v.