2:15-CV-1423 JCM (PAL)
[…] (Id.).
If this court finds a properly conducted foreclosure sale, only through equity will the Banks prevail. However, “a court of equity acts with caution.” Hurley v. Kincaid, 285 U.S. 95, 104 n.3 (1932). Indeed, the court finds that exercising such caution is warranted in this case.
1. Deed Recitals and NRS 116.3116
Section 116.3116(1) of the NRS gives HOAs the ability to place a lien on homeowners' residences for unpaid assessments and fines; moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions-such as “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)'s exception for first security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investment Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank, the Nevada Supreme Court provided the following explanation: