Civil Action 1:20-cv-1575 (LO/TCB)
[…] (Mem. Supp. ¶ 9.) Additionally, Plaintiff's private process server filed an affidavit stating that he mailed the summons and Verified Complaint to Mr. Skeels. (Dkt. 11.) Accordingly, the undersigned is satisfied that Plaintiff properly served Mr. Skeels.
2) 3D Facility Services was Properly Served.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1) allows a plaintiff to serve an individual by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district is located or where service is made.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). Virginia code section 8.01-299 authorizes service on a Virginia corporation or limited liability company by “personal service on any officer, director, or registered agent of such corporation or on the registered agent of such limited liability company.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-299(1).
Here, Plaintiffs private process server personally served 3D Facility Services' Registered Agent, Jessica Waddell, with the Summons and Complaint for this case. (See dkts. 23, 25.) 3D Facility Services is a corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth.