Civil Action 1:20-cv-1575 (LO/TCB)
[…] U.S. v. Moffit, Zwerling & Kemler, P.C., 875 F.Supp. 1190, 1198 (E.D. Va. 1995), aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 83 F.3d 660 (4th Cir. 1996), rev'd on other grounds. If successful in detinue, the plaintiff may recover possession of the property and any resulting damages. Broad St. Auto Sales, Inc. v. Baxter, 230 Va. 1, 334 S.E.2d 293 (1985).
As to the first element, Plaintiff has established that it has a property interest in the Equipment because it has a security interest. To be valid, a security interest must attach to the collateral. Va. Code Ann. § 8.9A-203(a). “A security interest attaches when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral.” Id. To determine enforceability, the court must ask whether (1) the secured party gave value, (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral, and (3) ... (A) [there is] an authenticated security agreement that describes the collateral. Va. Code Ann. § 8.9A-203.