Civil Action 1:20-cv-1575 (LO/TCB)
[…] 1) Mr. Skeels was Properly Served.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1) allows a plaintiff to serve an individual by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district is located or where service is made.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). Of relevance here, Virginia Code section 8.01-296 authorizes personal service on an individual by “delivering a copy thereof in writing to the party in person.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-296(1). When personal service cannot be achieved, this section further provides for substituted service “by posting a copy of such process at the front door . . . provided that . . . the party causing service or his attorney or agency mails to the party served a copy of such process and thereafter filed in the office of the clerk of the court a certificate of such mailing.” Va. Code Aim. § 8.01-296(2).
Here, Plaintiff's private process server attempted personal on service on Mr. Skeels at his residence four times. (See Dkt. 10.) On January 7, 2021, Plaintiff caused copies of the summons and Verified Complaint to be posted at the front door of Mr. Skeels' house.