Case No. 18-cv-30033-MGM
[…] "Massachusetts is a nonjudicial foreclosure state, so banks generally foreclose by exercising the statutory power of sale." Galvin v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 852 F.3d 146, 156 (1st Cir. 2017) (citing Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 21; Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, §§ 11-17C). "In order to exercise this statutory power of sale, the bank must satisfy a number of requirements." Id. As relevant here, "the foreclosing bank must hold both the note and the mortgage in order to have standing to sell the property at a foreclosure sale." Id. (citing Eaton v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n, 969 N.E.2d 1118, 1125, 1129-30 (Mass. 2012); U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Ibanez, 941 N.E.2d 40, 50 (Mass. 2011)). See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 14 ("The mortgagee . . . may, upon breach of condition and without action, perform all acts authorized or required by the power of sale") (emphasis added). "Under Massachusetts law, the note and the mortgage are separate legal instruments and, under the common law, they can travel separately." Id. at 155 (citing Eaton, 969 N.E.2d at 1124). That was the case here.