U.S. Bank Trust, N.A., Plaintiff(s), v. Celia Durao a/k/a Celia R. Durao, et al., Defendant(s).
[…] A specific rule of law governs a court's authority to accept evidence of a mortgage. "No mortgage of real property which is subject to the taxes imposed by this article shall be... received in evidence in any action or proceeding, nor shall any assignment of or agreement extending any such mortgage be recorded unless the taxes imposed thereon by this article shall have been paid as provided in this article" (Tax Law § 258 [1]). This record has no proof that the mortgage tax has been paid in respect of the loan modification, so this Court may not accept evidence of the mortgage, as modified. In addition, "[n]o judgment or final order in any action or proceeding shall be made for the foreclosure or the enforcement of any mortgage which is subject to any tax imposed by this article or of any debt or obligation secured by any such mortgage, unless the taxes imposed by this article shall have been paid as provided in this article" (id.).