1:21-cv-00214-SDN
[…] Section 6111 is the basis for that statutory responsibility. Under the statute, a lender must send a borrower-in-default a notice to cure that includes an itemization of all past due amounts causing the loan to be in default and the total amount due to cure the default.” U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Pike, No. 2:19-cv-00396-JDL, 2023 WL 7019940, at *2 (D. Me. Oct. 25, 2023) (cleaned up).
“In Maine, foreclosure is a creature of statute.” KeyBank N.A. v. Keniston, 2023 ME 38, ¶ 12, 298 A.3d 800 (cleaned up). Title 14 M.R.S.A. § 6321 (Westlaw through 2023 2d Reg. Sess.) provides that a “mortgagee may proceed for the purpose of foreclosure by a civil action against all parties in interest,” which “includes mortgagors, holders of fee interest, mortgagees, lessees . . ., lienors and attaching creditors.” Section 6321 further provides that the “[f]ailure to join any party in interest does not invalidate the action nor any subsequent proceedings as to those joined.” (Emphasis added.) “By the terms of section 6321,” therefore, “a sale of property that has been judicially foreclosed does not convey the premises free and clear of a recorded interest if the holder of that interest is not made a party to the action.” U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urb. Dev. v. Union Mortg. Co., 661 A.2d 163, 165-66 (Me. 1995).
Although the parties do not address section 6321, there can be little doubt that Jackie, as a record owner of the property, was a party in interest who should have been joined in the 2012 foreclosure action. Because Jackie was dismissed from the 2012 foreclosure action before judgment issued, however, her interest was not foreclosed. See Union Mortg. Co., 661 A.2d at 165-66. Nevertheless, her absence did not affect the validity of the judgment as to Richard. See 14 M.R.S.A. § 6321; Onewest Bank, N.A. v. Allen, No. Re-10-048, 2015 WL 2151314, at *1 n.1 (Me. B.C.D. Apr. 23, 2015) (“Because the ‘[f]ailure to join any party in interest does not invalidate the action nor any subsequent proceedings as to those joined,' plaintiff has successfully foreclosed defendant's interest in the property. 14 M.R.S. § 6321 (2014).” (alteration in original)).
When I raised the issue of section 6321 at oral argument, U.S. Bank Trust pointed out that Jackie was initially joined in the state court foreclosure action.