1-22-1525 1-22-1526
[…] We review a decision to approve a judicial sale for an abuse of discretion. Citimortgage, Inc. v. Bermudez, 2014 IL App (1st) 122824, ¶15. "A circuit court abuses its discretion when its ruling rests on an error of law or where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the circuit court." Id.
¶ 10 Notice Was Proper
¶ 11 If a foreclosure sale is not in compliance with section 15-1507(c), the party who was entitled to notice and "who was not so notified may, by motion supported by affidavit made prior to confirmation of such sale, ask the court which entered the judgment to set aside the sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(c) (West 2022). Two types of notice are required by section 15-1507(c): (i) public notice and (ii) individual notice to all parties in the action who have appeared and have not been found in default. 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(2), (3) (West 2022). As to individual notice, the statute provides that "notice shall be given in the manner provided in the applicable rules of court for service of papers other than process and complaint, not more than 45 days nor less than 7 days prior to the day of sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(3) (West 2022). After notice is given, "a copy thereof shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the court entering the judgment, together with a certificate of counsel or other proof that notice has been served in compliance with this Section." Id.
¶ 12 Illinois Supreme Court Rule 11 sets several means of proper service, including that "[i]f a party is represented by an attorney of record, service shall be made upon the attorney." See Ill. S.Ct. R. 11 (eff. July 1, 2021).