INDEX 850174/2021
[…] Nothing in the Appellate Division's decision was addressed to the substantive claim of foreclosure in the 2013 action. Dismissal was based on CPLR 3215[c], RPAPL 1311[1] and lack of personal jurisdiction.
Movant's assertion that the entire proceeding was dismissed for want of prosecution is also inapposite. CPLR §205 [a] provides that dismissal for neglect to prosecute is excluded where it is "made pursuant to rule thirty-two hundred sixteen of this chapter or otherwise", provided the Court "set[s] forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation" (see also Sokoloff v Schor, 176 A.D.3d 120, 133 [2d Dept 2019]; Marrero v Nails, 114 A.D.3d 101 [2d Dept 2013]; Berman v Szpilzinger, 200 A.D.2d 367 [1st Dept 1994]).