INDEX 850174/2021
[…] This evidence has not been rebutted by Plaintiff herein. As a result, Plaintiff failed to negate that HSBC Bank had standing in the 2013 action as the holder of the note endorsed in blank via physical receipt (see eg Bank of N.Y.Mellon v Knowles, 151 A.D.3d 596 [1st Dept 2017]). Additionally, Plaintiff failed to demonstrate the note was not assigned to HSBC Bank before the action was commenced.
Plaintiff also asserts that this action was timely commenced based upon the savings provision of CPLR §205 [a]. That section permits a plaintiff to commence a new action based upon the same transaction within six months of the conclusion of the prior action where it "is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action or a final judgment on the merits" (CPLR §205[a]).