U.S. Bank Tr. v. Toney
[…] The Court therefore grants Plaintiff's motion. See Eastern Savings Bank, 320 F.R.D. at 11-12 (granting the plaintiff's motion to vacate the court's judgment of foreclosure and sale pursuant to Rule 60(b)(5) where the parties entered into settlement after the court's judgment).

c. The Notice of Pendency

A Notice of Pendency was filed in the Office of the Clerk of the County of Queens on September 27, 2017 and in this Court on October 4, 2017. (Notice of Lis Pendens.)

Section 6514(a) of the New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules provides that the court "shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency . . . if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6514(a); Ackerman v.