18-P-1555
[…] Additionally, G. L. c. 239 expressly recognizes that summary process matters may be initiated by buyers whose sellers (or those acting under them) have failed to turn over the purchased land. See G. L. c. 239, § 1 (entitling person "who has acquired title to land or tenements by purchase" to bring summary process action where "the seller or any person holding under him refuses to surrender possession thereof to the buyer"). Thus, recalcitrant sellers might be one category of appellants to whom the second sentence of G. L. c. 239, § 6, is directed.