U.S. Bank Tr., N.A. v. Alleyne
[…] The plaintiff argues that (1) section 15-1508(d-5) required Zena to file her motion to vacate prior to the confirmation of sale and her motion was untimely and (2) no violation of the Code occurred.

¶ 22 A trial court's decision to grant or deny a motion to vacate will only be reversed if it was an abuse of discretion. Mann v. Upjohn Co., 324 Ill. App. 3d 367, 377 (2001). An abuse of discretion occurs when the ruling is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable or when no reasonable person would take the same view. Pavnica v. Veguilla, 401 Ill. App. 3d 731, 740 (2010).

¶ 23 Section 15-1508(d-5) of the Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"The court that entered the judgment shall set aside a sale held pursuant to Section 15-1507, upon motion of the mortgagor at any time prior to the confirmation of the sale, if the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program established by the United States Department of the Treasury pursuant to the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, as amended by the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program's requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2016).

¶ 24 Here, the record demonstrates that the trial court entered its order confirming the report of sale and distribution on October 16, 2017. Nearly five months later, Zena filed her motion to vacate on March 6, 2018. See id.