U.S. Bank Tr., N.A. v. Alleyne
[…] The plaintiff argues that (1) Zena improperly challenged service by publication where she failed to attach an affidavit to her motion demonstrating she could have been found upon due inquiry and (2) it engaged in a due and diligent inquiry to serve Zena. We review the trial court's decision to deny Zena's

motion objecting to personal jurisdiction de novo. See Equity Residential Properties Management Corp. v. Nasolo, 364 Ill. App. 3d 26, 31 (2006).

¶ 18 Section 2-206(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) allows service by publication in actions affecting property where the plaintiff files an affidavit showing that a defendant "on due inquiry cannot be found *** so that process cannot be served upon him or her" and "stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2016). Due inquiry and due diligence are statutory prerequisites for service by publication. Bank of New York v.