U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Sierra
[…] ¶ 9 On August 21, 2014, the circuit court denied defendant's motion to quash without further briefing. The record also does not contain a report of proceedings from this date. Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal, and in this court, he contends that the court erred in denying his motion to quash service because he presented clear and satisfactory evidence that the service was improper. Plaintiff responds that the circuit court properly denied defendant's motion to quash because defendant's objection to service was time barred under section 15-1505.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/15-1505.6 (West 2012)).

¶ 10 Section 15-1505.6 of the Code provides that:

(a) In any residential foreclosure action, the deadline for filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or to quash service of process that objects to the court's jurisdiction over the person, unless extended by the court for good cause shown, is 60 days after the earlier of these events: (i) the date that the moving party filed an appearance; or (ii) the date that the moving party participated in a hearing without filing an appearance." Id.

¶ 11 Under the plain language of this section, a defendant who participates in a hearing or files an appearance, then delays more than 60 days before moving to quash service upon him, has waived his right to contest such service. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v.