NO. 5-15-0227
[…] ¶ 15 "The provisions of section 15-1508 have been construed as conferring on circuit courts broad discretion in approving or disapproving judicial sales. [Citation.] A court's
decision to confirm or reject a judicial sale under the statute will not be disturbed absent an abuse of that discretion. [Citation.]" Household Bank, FSB v. Lewis, 229 Ill. 2d 173, 178 (2008). "An abuse of discretion occurs only where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the circuit court. [Citation.]" Boyd v. City of Chicago, 378 Ill. App. 3d 57, 67 (2007).
¶ 16 Section 15-1508(d-5) states:
"The court that entered the judgment shall set aside a sale held pursuant to Section 15-1507, upon motion of the mortgagor at any time prior to the confirmation of the sale, if the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program established by the United States Department of the Treasury pursuant to the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, as amended by the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program's requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale. ***." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508 (West 2014).
¶ 17 The case of CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Bermudez, 2014 IL App (1st) 122824, is analogous to the case at bar.