Appeal No. 3-13-0963
[…] Nwokobia was certainly not a party to the assignment, and there is nothing in the record to indicate that she was a third-party beneficiary of the assignment (id. at ¶ 28). Further, even if she could be said to be a third-party beneficiary of the assignment, her argument would be rejected because it is one of voidability, not voidness. Id. at ¶ 21. ¶ 38 With regard to Nwokobia's claim that U.S. Bank had to register as a debt collector before filing this foreclosure action, that claim also fails for multiple reasons. First, section 2.03 of the Collection Agency Act provides that:
"This Act does not apply to persons whose collection activities are confined to and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency, and specifically does not include the following:
1. Banks, including trust departments, affiliates, and subsidiaries thereof, fiduciaries, and financing and lending
institutions (except those who own or operate collection agencies)[.]" 225 ILCS 425/2.03 (West 2010).Nwokobia has alleged that U.S. Bank was operating as a collection agency in this case, but she provides no proof of her claim.