No. 2-16-0253
[…] Clearly, defendants' motion was a motion to reconsider summary judgment, not a motion to bar enforcement of the judgment, which improperly raised a new issue resulting in forfeiture of this claim. ¶ 46 Forfeiture aside, defendants' arguments are meritless. Defendants maintain that the foreclosure is ineffective to defeat Jennifer's 100% ownership interest in the property because Jennifer did not sign the note. Defendants also contend that Jennifer's tenancy by the entirety interest is protected by section 12-112 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/12-112 (West 2010)). Section 12-112 provides that real property "held in tenancy by the entirety shall not be liable to be sold upon judgment entered *** against only one of the tenants." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/12-112 (West 2010)). ¶ 47 These exact arguments were rejected by the Appellate Court, Third District in Onewest Bank FSB v.