No. 1 CA-CV 18-0234
[…] Peart v. Superior Court, 6 Ariz. App. 6, 8 (1967), citing Higgins v. Guerin, 74 Ariz. 187 (1952). The plain, unambiguous language of the settlement agreement precludes recovery of US Bank's attorneys' fees. Mining Inv. Grp., 217 Ariz. at 635, ¶ 16. Had US Bank wanted to preserve its right to seek attorneys' fees, it should not have stipulated to bear its own fees and costs. Based on its stipulation, US Bank waived any claim for attorneys' fees.
¶11 US Bank's argument that it is entitled to recover its attorneys' fees as damages under A.R.S. § 33-725(b) (2018) also fails. Section 33-725(b) states in relevant part, "[j]udgments for the foreclosure of mortgages . . . shall provide that the plaintiff recover his debt, damages and costs . . . ." As explained above, US Bank waived its right to recover its attorneys' fees under the settlement agreement. Peart, 6 Ariz.