U.S. Bank Nat'Lass'N v. Carney
[…] 05-16-2018

U.S. Bank National Association, not in its individual capacity but solely as trustee for the RMAC Trust, Series 2016-CTT, a banking company duly organized and existing having a place of business in St. Paul, MN, Plaintiff v. Megan L. Carney, of Washburn, Aroostook County, Maine, Defendant And Cary Medical Center, of Portland, Maine, Party-In-Interest


STATE OF MAINE
AROOSTOOK, SS. MAINE SUPERIOR COURT
LOCATION: CARIBOU

ORDER REGARDING ATTORNEY FEES

TITLE TO REAL ESTATE IS INVOLVED

Before the Court is Defendant's Motion for Award of Legal Fees. . 14 M.R.S.A. §6101 provides in pertinent part:

If the mortgagee does not prevail, or upon evidence that the action was not brought in good faith, the court may order the mortgagee to pay the mortgagor's reasonable court costs and attorney's fees incurred in defending against the foreclosure or any proceeding within the foreclosure action and deny in full or in part the award of attorney's fees and costs to the mortgagee.
Defendant clearly prevailed in this matter. Defendant's claim for attorney fees is timely pursuant to M.R.Civ. P. 54(3). And also relevant is that this action was the Plaintiff's third foreclosure action brought against the Defendant.